Monthly archive
[…] The Hopkins County Sheriff’s office reports
that it investigated Chennault on May 31, 2005 and reported that she has
approximately 75 to 100 dogs on the property and that they are in poor
condition. The Hopkins County Attorney reports
she has recently received numerous complaints regarding Chennault. 

The statute controlling the disposition of cruelly treated
animals, §821.021 et seq. of the Texas Health and Safety Code, does not require
any warnings, pre-emptive inspections, etc. to be given to an owner prior to a
warrant being issued for seizure of the animals. §821.022 states: 

(a) If a peace
officer or an officer who has responsibility for animal control in a county or
municipality has reason to believe that an animal has been or is being cruelly
treated, the officer may apply to a justice court or magistrate in the county
or to a municipal court in the municipality in which the animal is located for
a warrant to seize the animal. 

(b) On a showing of
probable cause to believe that the animal has been or is being cruelly treated,
the court or magistrate shall issue the warrant and set a time within 10
calendar days of the date of issuance for a nearing in the appropriate justice
court or municipal court to determine whether the animal has been cruelly
treated. 

(c) The officer
executing the warrant shall cause the animal to be impounded and shall give
written notice to the owner of the animal of the time and place of the hearing.

 Thus, the SPCA of Texas, or any other humane organization in
the State of Texas,
does not have any police power regarding seizures of animals. In the State of Texas, only law enforcement officials
possess the authority to obtain and serve warrants. The SPCA of Texas supports law enforcement